FREE shipping within Australia on orders over $75 (free shipping on ALL subscriptions)

Privacy Policy

The Chai Room is dedicated to keeping your details private and is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By visiting the Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. The Chai Room does not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone. The Chai Room may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates.

 

Collection of your personal information

The Chai Room stores the personal information you enter on this Site or provide in other ways. The personal information that The Chai Room collects on individuals may include, but is not limited to, name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information collected in the course of a transaction or provided by you during contact with The Chai Room.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We do not intend to sell your personal information to other parties. We will often need to pass your personal details to third parties engaged by The Chai Room to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising, and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies and/or accessing and updating your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

The Chai Room collects information to help deliver a premium customer experience that includes but is not limited to: delivering and improving products and services we offer you, completing other transactions with you or on your behalf, protecting against fraud or theft, providing offers and promotions that are of interest or benefit to you, providing you with our newsletter (if applicable) and personalising your experience with The Chai Room. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We will generally only use your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you need to access or correct any personal information The Chai Room holds about you, please email us on info@thechairoom.com. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. In that case we will provide the reasons for with-holding your information.

 

Contact Details

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us on info@thechairoom.com